Development Strategy center
Members of the delegation of the Development Strategy Centre met with representatives of the Strategy and Budget Department under the President of Turkey on July 9 in Ankara.
The Uzbek delegation was received by Deputy Chairman of the Turkish Strategy and Budget Department Fatih Onlu.
The guests were first introduced to the history, structure, areas of activity and directions of the organization by a team of leading experts of the Department of Economic Modelling and Macroeconomics of the Strategy and Budget Department.
It was noted that the transformation of the Strategy and Budget Department into an office under the President in 2018 was an important event in the history of the organization. Now the main tasks of the department are strategic development programs, strategic planning, allocation of financial resources and monitoring. The current strategy program implemented by the Strategy and Budget Department is designed for 2019-2023.
Fatih Onlu, Deputy Chairman of the Board, noted the high level of Uzbek-Turkish relations and the high level of political will of the leaders of the two countries, and praised the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan.
In turn, the Executive Director of the Development Strategy Centre Eldor Tulyakov noted that the activities of the Centre, which he heads, are in line with the efforts of the Department, and further strengthening cooperation between the two organizations is in the interests of Uzbekistan and Turkey.
The Turkish partners were also briefed on the content, significance and concrete results of the reforms in all areas on the basis of the Action Strategy for the five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021 and the annual State Programs.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed to hold a series of roundtables on strategic planning and budgeting, as well as exchange of experiences with the participation of relevant ministries and departments.
Information Service of the
Development Strategy Centre.