Development Strategy center
Members of the delegation of the Development Strategy Centre as part of the working visit to Turkey met with representatives of the Turkish International Cooperation and Development Agency (TIKA) in Ankara on July 9.
The agency is a technical assistance organization under the Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Turkey and was established in 1992. The organization currently has more than 50 offices in about 140 countries in Europe, Asia and Africa.
Receiving the guests, TIKA Vice President Naji Yorulmaz said he was pleased that the Agency was also contributing to the rapidly growing cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkey. Mr. Yorulmaz also noted that he regularly monitors the reforms in Uzbekistan with interest, the achievements and successes in all areas, effective changes are an important factor in strengthening the country's position and prestige in the world arena.
Eldor Tulyakov, Executive Director of the Development Strategy Centre, also noted that the multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkey has recently reached a new level in terms of content and quality. In particular, since the establishment of cooperation with TIKA, 700 projects worth $52.4 million have been implemented in Uzbekistan in such spheres as healthcare, education, agriculture, small and medium business development, while over the past three years 147 projects worth $26 million have been successfully implemented under support of the Agency.
At the meeting there have been discussed the issues concerning current epidemiological situation in Uzbekistan and Turkey, reduction of the negative impact of the pandemic on the population and economy of both countries and a number of topical issues of cooperation in public administration, development of digital technologies, agriculture, as well as joint projects to preserve cultural and historical heritage.
The parties agreed to raise bilateral relations to a new level, implement a number of joint projects and expand the cooperation in the exchange of experiences and strengthen friendly ties.
Information Service of the
Development Strategy Centre.