Development Strategy center
A group of officials, consisting of the representatives of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Cabinet of Ministers, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Tashkent city administration and Development Strategy Center, is visiting China these days. Development Strategy Center in cooperation with the Huawei Regional Office for Central Asia and Caucasus acted the organizers of the visit.
The State Program on implementation of the Action Strategy in the Year of Support of Active Entrepreneurship, Innovative Ideas and Technologies provides for organization of modern production facilities and engineering communication infrastructures in the regions. In particular, development of regulatory acts is planned, including such concepts as ‘Smart City’, ‘Smart Community’, ‘Smart Housing’ and ‘Smart Administration.’
In this regard, Uzbekistan officials visited the cities of Shanghai and Shenzhen, where they acquainted with the results of successful implementation of innovative technologies in various areas of society. The presentations were made covering various themes including urban development, use of IT in housing and communal services, development of infrastructure, introduction of modern information technologies, energy-saving technologies, industry and agriculture based on the Smart City concept.
The Uzbek officials familiarized with the work of the police command center in Shenzhen, which builds its activity based on the Safe City project. In addition, Huawei laboratory demonstrated the latest innovative solutions and technologies implemented also based on the Smart City concept.
Following the visit, the representatives of the Huawei Tech Investment Tashkent and Development Strategy Center signed the Memorandum of Understanding. The document provides for development of information and communication technologies and creation of opportunities for cooperation aimed at upgrading the ICT infrastructure in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Worth to note, as part of the cooperation agreement between Huawei Tech Investment Tashkent and Development Strategy Center, several more visits are scheduled in 2018 of representatives of several ministries and departments of Uzbekistan.