Development Strategy center
Local and foreign experts discussed provisional results of the implementation of the Concept of Administrative Reform in the Republic of Uzbekistan at an international conference in Tashkent.
On May 30, Tashkent hosted the international conference on ‘Modernization of the Administrative and Public Governance System of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the Current Stage: International Expertise and Experience of Uzbekistan’.
The key objective of the conference was to sum up the intermediate results of the implementation of the Concept of Administrative Reform, study related foreign experience, as well as raise awareness of the national and international community about the current state and priorities of the administrative reform in Uzbekistan.
The event brought together representatives of the Parliament and state agencies of Uzbekistan, international guests and experts of Russia, Georgia, Moldova, UK, Azerbaijan, Greece, and other countries.
The conference was held in a plenary session format and consisted of four sessions.
At the first session on ‘Improving Accessibility and Quality of Public Services’, the participants analyzed the measures taken to improve the delivery of public services to the public and business community.
The participants mentioned the establishment of Public Service Centers in Uzbekistan, which are called to simplify the mechanism of rendering public services in line with the concept ‘Documents are moving, not citizens’.
Representatives of Georgia and Azerbaijan shared their countries' experience in organizing the provision of public services to individuals and legal entities.
The second session was dedicated to building of an effective system of professional civil service. The concept of the law ‘On civil service’ was presented at the session.
International experts talked about the importance of the proper organization of recruitment, a system of remuneration and encouragement of civil servants, as well as their career growth.
The next session highlighted the optimization and modernization of the public administration system. A Strategy for the Further Development of the E-Government System 2018-2021 was presented at the session. The Strategy provides for the development of innovative projects SMART Government Uzbekistan. In particular, the projects will help introduce the most popular electronic public services.
The last session discussed the ways of developing a system of interaction between the institutions of power and citizens in state and public administration.
The participants were presented the opportunities of the new system of collective electronic appeal through the online resource ‘Mening Fikrim’. The portal receives the appeals that fall within the competence of the chambers of the Oliy Majlis and local councils of people's representatives.
UNDP experts Danu Marin and Ainura Bekkoenova spoke about the importance of interaction between institutions of power and citizens, as well as modern forms of citizens' engagement in public administration and problem solution.
In his speech, Danu Marin dwelled on the process of reengineering public services and assessing the quality of services, as well as using Big Data and blockchain in the provision of public services.
Following the conference, recommendations will be developed to further enhance the ongoing reforms in administrative and public governance in Uzbekistan.
The conference was organized by the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ministry of Justice, Ministry of Information Technologies and Communications, General Prosecutor’s Office, Development Strategy Center, British Embassy Tashkent, United Nations Development Program and Konrad Adenauer Foundation