Development Strategy center
On June 8, delegates of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) visited the Development Strategy Center as part of promoting the agreements and arrangements reached by the Presidents of the United States and Uzbekistan during Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s official visit to the United States this May, and discussing possible areas of cooperation.
The Development Strategy Center hosted the USAID Deputy Administrator Javier Piedra, USAID Regional Mission Director for Central Asia Christopher Edwards, and USAID Director for Uzbekistan Gary Robbins.
During the negotiations, the guests were introduced to the outcomes of the ongoing reforms under the Action Strategy, as well as major activities, goals and objectives of the Development Strategy Center. Specifically, speaking about the implementation of the objectives, DSC representatives told about the establishment of Public Councils at each state authority within the framework of the State Program.
The guests were also presented the interim results of the joint initiatives of the Development Strategy Center and the World Bank on designing a development methodology for Public Councils.
In turn, the representatives of the US delegation noted that, amid positive changes in Uzbekistan, USAID fully supports all reforms and is ready for active and close cooperation. Namely, they are interested in implementing joint projects with the Development Strategy Center.