Development Strategy center
Tashkent hosted October 23 the final stage of the National Contest on Innovative Research. Fifteen contenders passed all qualifying stages presented their research projects to the Contest jury.
As previously reported, the Development Strategy Center, the Ministry of Innovation Development, UNDP Office in Tashkent, and International Westminster University in Tashkent initiated in July-August the National Contest on Innovative Research. The Contest received over 160 applications from all regions of the republic. Only fifteen of them fortuned to enter the final stage.
The Contest was organized with the aim to support the research projects focused on innovative solutions providing the implementation of main tasks defined in the National Action Strategy on Five Priority Development Areas 2017 – 2021 and the State Program ‘The Year of Support of Active Entrepreneurship, Innovative Ideas and Technologies’, as well as the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
The participants submitted their applications (160 in tote) to on five tracks of the Action Strategy:
• Improvement in the state and public construction system – 31 applications;
• Ensuring the rule of law and further reforming of judicial and legal system – 8 applications;
• Development and liberalization of the economy – 48 applications;
• Development of social area – 68 applications;
• Ensuring security, interethnic harmony and religious tolerance, as well as implementing a balanced, mutually beneficial and constructive foreign policy - 7 applications.
The authors of innovative projects reached the final stage gathered October 23-25 in Tashkent. These days they made presentation of their projects and attended in trainings.
On October 25, UzExpoCenter in Tashkent became a venue for the ceremony of awarding the winners. The jury members presented the best project authors with grants up to 20 million soums.