Development Strategy center
On March 19, 2018, the Representative Office of the German Society for International Cooperation in Tashkent held the annual strategic planning meeting.
Member of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, Executive Director of the Development Strategy Center Eldor Tulyakov took part in the event with a presentation on ‘Social and Economic Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Prospects for Cooperation with the German Society for International Cooperation’.
In his speech, he pointed out to the efforts taken by Uzbekistan to step up large-scale reforms in all areas of life in order to further raise people’s welfare and achieve the Sustainable Development Goals. A new stage of development of the country is underway, so all the efforts and resources of the state and society are focused on the implementation of the National Action Strategy on Five Priority Development Areas 2017-2021. The full implementation of the measures outlined in the State Programs  ‘The Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests’, ‘The Year of Support of Active Entrepreneurship, Innovative Ideas and Technologies’, ‘The Year of Active Investments and Social Development’ has been the key pillar in this direction.
Eldor Tulyakov mentioned specific results that have been achieved in the course of implementation of effective reforms, meeting modern requirements in the economy sector. Special focus has been laid on the implementation of measures in the social area.
The Director of the Development Strategy Center dwelled on the fact that the 2019 State Program gives a priority to creation of the favorable environment for a fundamental improvement of an open economy, healthy competition, friendly business and investment climate. He drew attention to the reduction of state participation in the economy, the further intensification of the private sector, growth of employment, diversification of the economy, stabilization and liberalization of monetary policy, education of qualified staff to achieve the strategic goals of economic development.
Eldor Tulyakov mentioned vocational training of the unemployed, fundamental reformation of the pension system, continued development of science and life-long education, expansion of medical coverage, introduction of incentive mechanisms and strengthening social support for women and young people as important aspects of social development in the framework of the State Program.
At the meeting, the member of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis pointed out to the expediency of the Annual Strategic Development Program of the German Society for International Cooperation in line with the objectives set out in the State Program on the implementation of the Strategy of Actions in the Year of Active Investments and Social Development.
The meeting concluded with extensive discussions and exchange of views. The parties agreed to expand the cooperation.