Development Strategy center
Cambridge publishes a report by the President of Uzbekistan
The ideas and theses of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev voiced during the conference with the participation of representatives of the clergy of Uzbekistan (Tashkent, June 15 this year) aroused a great interest abroad. This was largely facilitated by the widespread dissemination by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the text of the speech by the head of our state in Arabic and English among authoritative scientific and academic and expert-analytical circles.
Over the past period, about 20 briefings, round tables and seminars with over 200 experts and specialists of the sphere took place at the George Washington University (USA), Cambridge University (UK), centers and institutes of Islamic Theology at the universities of Tübingen, Osnabrück, Münster, Goethe in Frankfurt am Main (Germany), the University of Jamia Millia Islamia (India), the Kuwait University, the Islamic Scientific University of Malaysia, and the Islamabad-based Standing Committee on Science and Technology of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation.
Participants in these events from among representatives of analytical and research circles got acquainted with the measures taken in Uzbekistan to preserve the purity of religion Islam, the revival of national values, the reverence of the memory of great ancestors and careful treatment of their priceless heritage. In their reports, foreign experts especially noted the prevailing atmosphere of interethnic and interfaith peace and harmony in our country, which in today's turbulent times is a great achievement worthy of study and imitation.
In addition, the Cambridge Forum on Central Asia (CFCA) issued a special brochure dedicated to the speech of the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the Tashkent conference. The publication contains the preface by the chairman of CFAC, Professor Sidhart Saxena. As the scientist writes, the brochure will become a valuable source for researchers specializing in Central Asia, as well as those who are searching for solutions to the current social and religious challenges facing humanity. The expert notes that "both in the historical past and in the present times, the traditions of harmony and harmony between different ethnic communities in Uzbekistan allow the country to develop unique innovative approaches to social stability and state building."