Development Strategy center
New Facets of Cooperation
In the framework of the second Russian-Uzbek international industrial exhibition Expo-Russia Uzbekistan 2019, which took place in the capital on April 24 - 26, 2019, the Development Strategy Center and Zarubezh-Expo signed a Memorandum of Cooperation.
The document provides for the implementation of close cooperation between the two organizations in the development of international relations, strengthening of international partnerships, information and analytical cooperation, and interstate political dialogue to foster the implementation of the Strategy of Actions.
The parties also attach importance to the expansion of mutual contacts on:
The study of best foreign practices, international standards, as well as assessments and opinions of experts and international organizations regarding different events;
Strengthening the positive image of the two countries;
Organizing national and international exhibitions, workshops, conferences, forums and round-tables in order to discuss the activities in the framework of the Strategy of Actions, and meetings with experts of Uzbekistan and Russia;
Coordinating the work of national and foreign experts involved in the development of measures for the implementation of the Strategy of Actions.
The Russian exposition was presented by innovative products and services, promising inventions of enterprises, universities and research organizations, investment projects of the regions.