Development Strategy center
New Stage in Protecting Women's Labor Rights
May 31, 2019, the Development Strategy Center has held an event in Samarkand in cooperation with the Commission on Family and Women Affairs of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the USAID Office for Uzbekistan.
The event was organized in pursuance of implementation of the tasks outlined in the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan ‘On additional measures to further strengthen the guarantees of women's labor rights and support for entrepreneurial activities’ of March 7, 2019. The document provides for the development of a draft law of the Republic of Uzbekistan ‘On guarantees of equal rights and opportunities for men and women’, which was discussed by the participants of the event.
The discussion has brought together representatives of the Development Strategy Center, members of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, representatives of the USAID Judicial Reform in Uzbekistan Program, the administration of the Samarkand region and the media.
Eldor Tulyakov, Executive Director of the Development Strategy Center, opened the discussion. In his speech, he emphasized that Uzbekistan has entered a new phase of recognition of women's rights as an integral part of human rights.
He pointed put to the Article 46 of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which stipulates "women and men are equal." This implies that women in Uzbekistan have a legal guarantee of full participation in all areas of life as active members of society. A specific law does not exist; therefore, there is a need to thoroughly develop a draft law in pursuance of the Presidential Decree. This, in turn, demonstrates the importance of the event in Samarkand. Similar discussions will be held in the coming days in the Bukhara and Fergana regions.
Garry Ledbetter, Director of the USAID program, and Gavkhar Alimova, Deputy Governor of the Samarkand region, Head of the regional women's committee, also spoke at the opening ceremony.
After the remarks, the participants discussed the bill in detail. Members of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis introduced the participants into the current status of the draft law, the measures taken for its improvement, and explained its essence and importance.
As emphasized, the adoption of the Law ‘On equal rights and opportunities for men and women’ will contribute to the performance of the Commission on Gender Equality. The draft is currently available on the Single Portal of Interactive State Services of Uzbekistan for public discussion and improvement, taking into account comments and proposals.
It was also mentioned that the discussion on the ground would provide an additional opportunity to improve the draft law, ensure its viability and full compliance with the current social conditions.
The participants analyzed the legal framework of women's rights and opportunities and exchanged views on the current problems in ensuring equal rights and opportunities for women. It was proposed to fully reflect the legal framework for their effective application in the bill discussed. Close attention was paid to achieving the full functioning of each item.
All proposals for improving the draft law were summarized by experts of the Development Strategies Center.