Development Strategy center
June 26, 2019 the Development Strategy Center (DSC) hosted delegates of the Department of Policy Research, Ministry of Commerce of the People’s Republic of China, headed by the Director General Mr. Yang Zhengwei.
The two sides discussed the issues of trade and economic cooperation between the two countries within the framework of the joint initiative One Belt, One Road. Within the framework of the Action Strategy, representatives of the Center introduced the guests to the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan to develop the economy and further improve the investment climate. They emphasized that the improvement of transport infrastructure, the creation of an interstate railway network is an important factor for highly efficient interaction in all areas.
As noted by the Chinese side, despite the cultural differences between the two countries, China and Uzbekistan have much in common in terms of historical development. Mr. Zhengwei pointed out to the importance of Uzbekistan, mentioning such historical cities as Bukhara and Samarkand, and outstanding personalities like Avicenna, Amir Temur, highly revered by the Chinese people, saying that Uzbekistan is a bridge between East and West.
The Chinese side noted the importance of cooperation in the framework of the One Belt, One Road initiative, and of simplified visa regime. The representatives of China emphasized the priority of cooperation in the field of heavy industry, as there are many competitors in the international arena in the field of light industry. Moreover, they showed interest in the development of trade relations between the two countries.
In the context of development of trade and economic cooperation, Mr. Zhengwei pointed out to the importance of building transport infrastructure, specifically, high-speed railways connecting China and Uzbekistan in the framework of the One Belt, One Road initiative. According to the Chinese side, the construction of the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railroad will play an important role in the development of transport corridors.
In conclusion, Mr. Zhengwei expressed gratitude for the warm welcome and invited the representatives of the Center to visit China on a working visit for further development of bilateral cooperation.