Development Strategy center
As part of the visit to Italy, the delegation of the Development Strategy Center led by the Executive Director Eldor Tulyakov met with the Research Coordination Director of the Eni Enrico Mattei Foundation (FEEM) Mr. Filippo Tessari at the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Italy.
Filippo Tessari welcomed his colleagues and introduced them into the activities of the FEEM Foundation, which was founded in 1989 by ENI Company and nine of its subsidiaries. FEEM is a non-profit organization, international research and analytical center engaged in innovative research in the field of sustainable development. It contributes to the quality of political decision-making in the public and private sectors by providing analytical research, policy recommendations, dissemination of scientific data and education. Owing to its international network, FEEM integrates its research with the best academic institutions and think tanks around the world.
During the meeting, Eldor Tulyakov informed the Italian colleagues about the activities of the Development Strategy Center, the key functional missions and the ongoing projects.
Filippo Tessari demonstrated awareness of the ongoing successful reforms in Uzbekistan, and of the course of implementation of the National Action Strategy on Five Priority Development Areas 2017-2021. “Italy highly commends the outcomes of the fundamental and sweeping reforms in Uzbekistan, specifically, the regional policy of the country’s authorities, aimed at preserving and strengthening peace and stability in Central Asia and turning the region into a zone of safety and sustainable development,” the Italian colleague said.
The Italian experts expressed interest in the international conference ‘Central Asia Is Our Common Home’ scheduled for this November, which will bring together representatives of political circles, businesses, investors from Central Asia and certain EU countries, and will serve as an advantageous platform both in bilateral and multilateral formats. The Executive Director of the Development Strategy Center invited the Italian colleagues for the event.
The parties also discussed some promising areas of cooperation in the development and liberalization of the economy, tourism, social development, training of highly qualified staff.