Development Strategy center
Another interesting meeting took place at the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Italy. Representatives of the Development Strategy Center held a meeting with Madi Piano Mortari, Director for Special Events of the European House-Ambrosetti Institute (TEH-A).
Madi Piano Mortari noted that the European House - Ambrosetti Institute (TEH-A) was founded in 1965, and runs five representative offices in Italy and abroad. This distinguishes it as a Center capable of supporting companies in the integrated and synergetic management of four critical aspects of the processes: vision, planning, achievement and optimization.
For more than 50 years, TEH-A has been working closely with the Italian business, and providing consulting to over a thousand clients annually. In addition, every year about 300 Italian and international experts participate in 300 events that TEH-A organizes for more than 10,000 managers around the world. TEH-A has been building an extensive international expert network of contacts at the highest level in the sectors in which it operates at senior management level in international organizations, as well as at the level of individual countries. For the sixth year run, TEH-A has been nominated in the category ‘The Best Private Analytical Center’ as the number one analytical center in Italy, which ranks among the top ten in Europe and the top twenty in the world.
The parties extensively exchanged views on a wide range of economic and political processes taking place in Uzbekistan.
As noted by Madi Piano Mortari, the world practice shows that in order to move to the fifth and sixth technological structures, products have to be competitive and innovative, which is achieved not only by modernizing production processes, but also by clustering the economy. In turn, the cluster policy combines not only industrial and regional, but also investment, human resources and social policies. That is, the cluster approach is not an additional tool of state and regional administration, but a new approach to the use of existing tools. In this context, the content of industrial policy changes from the support of individual enterprises to the development of relationships between economic entities.
Madi Piano Mortari was pleased to note that the ongoing dynamic reforms in Uzbekistan within the framework of the State Program on the implementation of the National Action Strategy in 2019, declared as the ‘Year of Active Investments and Social Development’, open up new opportunities for enhancing mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and Italy in all areas of public and economic life. She expressed hope for the further development of relations between the Development Strategy Center and the Institute European House - Ambrosetti (TEH-A). In this vein, she proposed to consider the possibility of signing a memorandum between the organizations.