Development Strategy center
The Sustainable Development Foundation of Italy, represented by researchers and experts Alessandra Bailo Modesti and Giuseppe Dodaro, held a regular meeting with delegates from the Development Strategy Center.
The Italian experts told about the activities of the Sustainable Development Foundation (Fondazione per lo Sviluppo Sostenibile, FSS), aimed at conducting various kinds of research, development and dissemination of scientific knowledge, technological solutions and working methods that ensure sustainable development. The FSS disseminates recognized international principles needed for social, economic and technological development. Education, technical and scientific development and research are the key areas of FSS activity.
During the conversation, the Italian experts focused on important issues. In the conditions of transition of the economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the new strategic development of all sectors of the national economy, the agriculture of the country remains a major source of sustainability to meet the challenges of food security and improving the wellbeing of the rural population. They supposed that farming would hardly develop without intensifying the production processes, which implies financial investments respectively.
There is a need to create small-sized, privately-owned enterprises equipped in accordance with up-to-date requirements, improve quality and expand the range of popular and environmentally friendly goods produced in the European Union. Experts drew attention to green economy issues, to the cluster method of agricultural development, and interaction on ‘smart agriculture’ issues.
Based on the proposals, the Head of the Development Strategy Center pointed out to the relevance of the establishment of cooperation with Italian researchers, information-analytical, educational institutions and experts in various fields.
In turn, the Italian side emphasized that it seeks to strengthen relations with partners in order to make the region more sustainable, prosperous and interconnected.
FSS Foundation experts invited representatives of the Development Strategy Center to visit Italy on November 5-8, 2019 to participate in the Ecomondo international exhibition in Rimini. The agenda includes a workshop and a conference on modern models of circular (waste-free) economy, which will help establish business contacts, widely introduce the international expert community to the latest outcomes of the National Action Strategy on Five Priority Development Areas 2017–2021, as well as get expert advice from international experts of the leading EU think tanks as part of the preparation of the draft strategy of action of Uzbekistan 2030 pertaining to tourism, ecology and sustainable development.
In the framework of the upcoming November conference in Rimini it is expected that the Sustainable Development Foundation and the Development Strategy Center will sign a Memorandum of Cooperation.