Development Strategy center
These days, a delegation of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Development Strategy Center and the Tashkent Law University is paying a visit to Georgia.
The visit is part of a joint project ‘Rule of Law Partnership in Uzbekistan’ of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the United States Agency for International Development and the United Nations Development Program.
Members of the delegation study Georgia’s experience in enhancing the independence of the courts and the efficiency of legal proceedings, combating corruption in the courts, developing a mechanism for free legal assistance, introducing alternative methods for dispute resolution, improving the country's position in international rankings and integrating modern ICT into the courts.
Let us briefly dwell on the practical outcomes of the ongoing reforms in Georgia and their impact on international ratings.
Georgia ranks sixth in the World Bank and International Finance Corporation’s Doing Business 2019 Report. The report covers 190 countries. The merit goes to 50 reforms that have been implemented since 2003. They incorporate a set of measures aimed at strengthening the legal basis of important processes, ranging from institutional reforms to effective management. Their results, along with the strengthening of the country's status on an international scale, create an attractive investment environment.
Meanwhile, Georgia ranks among the top ten strongest countries in four areas - establishing a business, protecting the rights of minority investors, registering property and fulfilling contracts.
It is uneasy to achieve such indicators on an international scale. At the same time, it is necessary to recognize the activities of all sectors that are active and proactive.
With this in mind, the delegates held meetings and negotiations in the Supreme Court, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Ministry of Justice, the Higher School of Justice, the Legal Aid Service, National Bureau of Enforcement, and the Tbilisi Municipal Court.