Several public and state organizations have initiated the establishment of the Development Strategy Center, intended to coordinate the implementation of the National Action Strategy on Five Priority Development Areas 2017-2021, as well as the State Program 'Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests'. The establishment of the Centre was approved by the Presidential Decree.
The Center has a status of non-governmental and non-commercial organizations. The founders of the Center are Independent Institute for Monitoring the Formation of Civil Society, the Institute for Monitoring of Acting Legislation under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chamber of Commerce, Chamber of Advocates of Uzbekistan, Academy of Public Administration under the President of Uzbekistan, the National Association of Electronic Mass Media, the National Association of NGOs of Uzbekistan.
The Centre aims to consolidate efforts for effective organization of expert and public discussions, in-depth study and implementation of measures stipulated by the Strategy, as well as the active involvement of representatives of civil society institutions, experts and scientists in the processes of democratization and modernization of the country, implementation of a system-based public monitoring of the progress of the realization of the Strategy and its broad coverage, public opinion and proposals study.
The Center makes proposals on efficient realization of the Actions Strategy, including preparation of draft laws and other legal documents, establishes cooperation with international organizations, scientific-research, information-analytical and educational institutions.
The funding sources of the Center are funds of technical support, grants from international and domestic organizations, NGOs, funds of ministries and agencies to conduct studies and analyses, and others.