Development Strategy center
THE UZBEK DELEGATION PARTICIPATED IN THE XII INTERNATIONAL ASIAN CONGRESS
Uzbekistan's delegation, led by Eldor Tulyakov, Executive Director of the Development Strategy Center, participated in the XII International Asian Congress in Toruń, Poland, on May 21-22, 2025, as honorary guests.
This international event was organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland, the “Marshalek-Holding” company, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, the Institute of Political Science at Warsaw University, the “Poland-East Cooperation Society”, the Polish Society for Integration and Cooperation, the Kuyavsko-Pomorskie Voivodeship, and the Toruń city administration.
The main goal of the Congress is to create an expert platform that will serve to deepen interregional cooperation between the countries of Europe and Asia, exchange views and experience on topical issues, and develop specific proposals aimed at strengthening cooperation.
The international event was attended by heads of diplomatic missions of European and Asian countries, deputies, representatives of ministries and departments, rectors of Polish universities, research experts of analytical centres, representatives of media and business community.
E. Tulyakov, Executive Director of the Development Strategy Center, and A. Agzamkhodzhaev, Ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Republic of Poland, delivered presentations at the plenary session of the XII International Asian Congress.
In particular, E. Tulyakov made a presentation on the topic "Economic and Investment Potential of Uzbekistan" and spoke in detail about the essence of the reforms being implemented within the framework of the "Uzbekistan 2030" Strategy, new opportunities in the country, and promising areas of cooperation for Polish partners.
It was specifically emphasized that Uzbekistan is following the path of reforms based on the principles of transparency, efficiency, and strategic governance through the liberalization of the economy.
It was noted that currently the service and industrial sectors account for more than 70 percent of GDP, which indicates the diversification of the economy.
After expanding its foreign economic relations and receiving GSP+ status from the European Union, Uzbekistan's export volume to European countries increased 3.6 times, reaching $1.7 billion in 2024. The extension of this status until 2027 will allow for further deepening of bilateral cooperation.
Today, more than 1,000 European companies operate in Uzbekistan, including 610 enterprises with fully European capital. In 2024 investments and loans attracted from the European Union amounted to $4.1 billion, an increase of 77 percent compared to the previous year. The total investment portfolio exceeded €30 bn.
Bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Poland are growing at an accelerated pace. In 2024, the volume of mutual trade tripled and reached $382 mln.
Cooperation in the cultural, humanitarian, and educational spheres is bringing the two countries closer together. In particular, within the framework of the “Education in Poland” program, 2,100 Uzbek students are studying in higher educational institutions of Poland. After the launch of flights to Poland, the number of tourists from this country visiting Uzbekistan increased sevenfold.
Also, within the framework of the XII International Asian Congress, there was organized “Uzbekistan Day”. It showcased our country’s national and cultural heritage, trade, economic, and investment potential.